The Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan Republic is the Principle Recipient of the Global Fund to fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria (GFATM) HIV Grant “Scaling up the response to the HIV epidemic through strengthening national capacities and prevention and treatment services for most at risk population”. The goal of the Program is to reduce the spread of HIV epidemics in Azerbaijan. The program is implemented in close cooperation with local NGOs fulfilling harm reduction projects among key population groups (PWID, SWs, MSM) under the coordination of the National AİDS Center.
Statement of the work:
The selected international trainer will be required to conduct training for outreach workers and peer educators working with female sex workers (FSWs) and their clients within harm reduction projects in civil sector in Azerbaijan; to provide with up-to-date information and practical recommendations with a reference to international practice.
Objective of the training:
To improve skills and knowledge on harm reduction and effective outreach techniques of working with FSWs and their clients, such as building communication, peer education, dealing with stigma/discrimination, and providing services through the harm reduction programs.
Modules and Topics included in training curriculum: