• to promote cost-effective vector control
• to strengthen and upgrade the existing malaria surveillance system and mechanisms
• to increase the community awareness and participation in malaria prevention
• to strengthen research capabilities.
The main control and prevention strategies of the National Malaria Control Programme are:
• Active early detection of malaria patients;
• Radical treatment of registered malaria cases;
• Strong malaria surveillance system;
• Effective vector-control measures;
• Active social mobilization of population.
The main outcomes expected are halting malaria local transmission in the country and reduction of the number of active foci, as well as of locally acquired cases to zero.
Activities scheduled and carried out within the project:
It should be noted that the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan is the Principal Recipient of the project. Republican Centre of Hygiene and Epidemiology and the Azerbaijan Medical University are the sub-recipients of the project. The Republican Centre of Hygiene and Epidemiology organizes implementation of anti-malaria actions in all regions and cities of the Republic and supervises their implementation. Azerbaijan Medical University is responsible for the management, epidemics preparedness and supervision trainings, development of scientific-methodical documents and guidelines on malaria control, grooupping of areas and conducting of research activities on malaria control.
Implemented actions:
• Malaria control, elimination and prevention guidelines have been renewed. The guidelines relating to “Organization of epidemiological surveillance over malaria” and “Up-to-date malaria in Azerbaijan, its trestment, diagnostics and prevention” monography were published with the support of the project.
• Involvement of primary health care providers in trainings carried out as per WHO malaria control, elimination and prevention guidelines. The trainings held on this subject were attended by 678 primary health care employees.
• The Malaria Reference Laboratory in the Republic was built as per up-to-date requirements and provided with all the necessary equipment.
• The problem and need assessment was carried out at the project implementation areas and 178 microscopes were given to RHEC for distribution to the project regions to meet the existing needs.
• Moreover, 182 lab technicians working in the field of parasitology, were involved in the malaria microscopic diagnostics trainings.
• Along with this, quick addressing of disease outbreaks through creation of drug, inseksid and equipment reserves and therefore development of epidemics preparedness and response system has been fully provided/secured.
• All specialists-parasitologists (132 persons) and entomologists (101 persons) engaged in malaria control activities participated in trainings held under leadership of WHO consultants.
• 10 cars were allocated to ensure mobility in the project regions.
• The priority target areas to carry out activities to fight with carriers were identified and 9,3 ton of intektisid and 635 sprinklers were given to implement relevant surveillance activities as well as to work with in-house residual effect substances.
• The practical mechanisms to ensure forecasting and early detection of epidemics were established. 155 computers were purchased to create facilities for such a system and to strengthen the capacities of employees of the National Malaria Control Program to collect, process and analyze the information.
• Over 100000 information and education materials were published and distributed to communities to keep the malaria related knowledge in the major focus of attention of the community members and achieve their education in this field.
• Educational sessions were held three times at schools to achieve wide spread of malaria related knowledge among the children and about 65000 students were involved into such sessions. Moreover, a book on malaria disease and how to fight with malaria (1000 copies) was published and delivered to the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan Republic.
• To date, 60000 bed curtains to protect vulnerable groups (pregnant women and children under 5 years old) from malaria infection were purchased and distributed.
• According to the project workplan, 7 important research works have been carried out. The book named “Malarial mosquitoes in Azerbaijan” has been published. The conducted research papers and obtained outcomes will be of big significance for justification of decisions taken with regard to malaria.
The malaria infection cases sharply decreased during the years of implementation of the project. As such, in 2011 only 4, during 8 months of 2012 only 2 new malaria cases were reported. Good results obtained as a result of activities carried out within the project, give a reason to think positively about the targets set in the project.