On 25-27 September 2013 a training on ARV Supply Chain and Forecasting was held within the Global Fund Project to Fight HIV/AIDS, Tuberculoses and Malaria. The training was conducted by Pierre de Vasson, experienced international supply chain expert on HIV. 25 participants from the Republican AIDS centre, the Main Medical Department of the Ministry of Justice (MMD), Regional  ART units, the Supply and Innovation Centre of the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan (SIC), the National Reference Laboratory, the Program Implementation Unit of the Global Fund (PIU) attended the training. Attendees ranged from pharmacists managing storerooms and cabinets, doctors, to procurement and Monitoring and Evaluation officers, stock keepers, warehouse managers and heads of departments. Dr. Esmira Alimammadova, head of the Republican AIDS Centre also attended the training.
The main objective of the training was capacity building of participants, responsible for identifying, forecasting, planning, procurement, storage and management, by providing best available knowledge and know how on “Management and Planning of ARV Supply”.
To adjust the training program to the existing needs several meetings and site visits to some store rooms, pharmacy cabinets and warehouses was organized prior to the training. The ART unit in Shirvan district, the Main Medical Department of the Ministry of Justice, the Project Implementation Unit of the Global Fund, the storerooms and consultation rooms of the Republican AIDS Centre, the warehouse of the SIC, TB and HIV/AIDS clinics within the penitentiary system are among the visited sites.
The training was mainly focused on sharing with the Azerbaijani specialists the international best practices, particularly WHO recommendations and CHAI (Clinton Health Access Initiative) ARV forecasting tool. Participants demonstrated deep interest in physical flows of products, steps to be taken by international and local manufacturers and distributors to ensure quality of product delivery, organization of store rooms and pharmacy cabinets for more effective results. Participants successfully engaged in constructive dialogue about the current challenges in the flow of products and information and the activity of forecasting, exposing the natural and expected tensions between different stakeholders. Practical exercises were done to understand ways of effective usage of CHAI ARV forecasting tool and better organization of the current supply chain in Azerbaijan.
Methodology on scheduling the deadlines and retro-planning steps in the forecasting process was shared with the participants and guiding materials for the Management of Stock and Storerooms, Cabinets, Fridges and Freezers were provided.
Within the training program participants were given practical recommendations on proper storage of medicines and other medical supplies, requirements of supply chain starting from the producer’s warehouse up to the delivery of the consumer (patients) to ensure the qualitative delivery of the product. Challenges in the current flow of products was discussed and the trainer and participants proposed alternatives and discussed advantages of using new methods.